HARRELL, J.
[…] As a court of limited jurisdiction, the juvenile court may exercise only those powers granted to it by statute. In re Franklin P., 366 Md. 306, 334, 783 A.2d 673, 689 (2001) ("[W]hen a court proceeds by way of a special statute rather than under its general common-law authority, that court has only the powers given to it under the special statute."); see also Smith v. State, 399 Md. 565, 574, 924 A.2d 1175, 1180 (2007). Pursuant to the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code, the juvenile court possesses exclusive original jurisdiction over CINA petitions, CJP § 3-803(a)(2), as well as concurrent jurisdiction over the "[c]ustody, visitation, support, and paternity of a child whom the court finds to be a CINA." CJP § 3-803(b)(1)(i).
The Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article does not provide explicitly that the juvenile court has jurisdiction to consider disputes in the allocation of federal OASDI funds as to CINA persons.