HARRELL, J.
[…] There are also several statutory provisions that specifically address financial support of CINA children and the juvenile court's supervision of local departments of social services. First, CJP § 3-803, titled "Jurisdiction of court," expressly states that juvenile courts have "concurrent jurisdiction over: (i) Custody, visitation,
Juvenile courts also have broad supervisory power over the local departments of social services, which sometimes, as in the present case, are entrusted with managing financial resources of a child found to be a CINA. Namely, CJP § 3-802(c) allows "the court [to] direct the local department to provide services to a child ... to protect and advance a child's best interests." Specifically with respect to a child's property, CJP § 3-819(g) provides that a guardian, including the local department, "has no control over the property of the child unless the court expressly grants that authority."