HARRELL, J.
[…] SSA regulations mandate that all representative payees use the OASDI benefits they receive "in a manner and for the purposes he or she determines, under the guidelines in [subpart U of 20 C.F.R. § 404] to be in [the beneficiary's] best interests." 20 C.F.R. § 404.2035(a) (emphasis added). Costs of a beneficiary's "current maintenance," which includes "food, shelter, clothing, medical care, and personal comfort items," are considered by the SSA to be appropriate uses of benefit funds. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(a)(1). Additionally, institutional payees are permitted explicitly to use a beneficiary's OASDI benefits for "the customary charges made by the institution, as well as expenditures for those items which will aid in the beneficiary's recovery or release from the institution or expenses for personal needs which will improve the beneficiary's conditions while in the institution." 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(b). The Department was duly appointed as representative payee by the SSA to receive OASDI benefit payments on Ryan's behalf, and thus was obliged to use the benefits according to federal regulations.