HARRELL, J.
[…] Corp. v. Carmel Realty Associates, 395 Md. 299, 318, 910 A.2d 406, 417-18 (2006) ("The plain language of a provision is not interpreted in isolation. Rather, we analyze the statutory scheme as a whole and attempt to harmonize provisions dealing with the same subject so that each may be given effect.").
We have held consistently that the CJP uses the term "support," in regard to CINAs, synonymously with "child support," or the parental obligation to support a child financially. Although CJP § 3-819(c)(2) permits the juvenile court to determine support, subsection (1) of § 3-819 provides that the court may order parents to "pay a sum in the amount the court directs to cover wholly or partly the support of the child." CJP § 3-819(l); see also Md. Code (1984, 2006 Repl. Vol.) Fam. Law § 5-203(b) (providing that "the parents of a minor child ... are responsible... for the child's support").