HARRELL, J.
[…] Md. Code (1984, 2006 Repl. Vol.), Fam. Law § 5-524. When a foster child is unable to return to his parent or guardian, DHR must "develop and implement an alternative permanent plan for the child." Id. at § 5-524(3).
As a last resort, the Department will commit a child to foster care when no other placements are viable, for which the Department is required to pay for the services a foster care placement provides. Md. Code (1984, 2006 Repl. Vol.), Fam. Law § 5-526(a)(1) ("The Department shall provide for the care, diagnosis, training, education, and rehabilitation of children by placing them in group homes and institutions that are operated by for-profit or nonprofit charitable corporations."). The Department is required to reimburse these charitable corporations for the costs of services provided to the foster children at a rate set by the Department and in line with the State budget. Id. at § 5-526(b)(1).