HARRELL, J.
[…] Ryan argues that the juvenile court, in directing the Department to conserve benefits received already and spent on his behalf, acted within its statutory authority over children deemed CINA and the Department as their fiduciary. CJP § 3-802(c) (providing that "the court may direct the local department to provide services to a child, the child's family, or the child's caregiver to the extent that the local department is authorized under State law"); see also CJP § 3-823(e) (providing for the juvenile court's authority over the child's permanency plan, including transition needs); accord In re Damon M., 362 Md. 429, 436, 765 A.2d 624, 627-28 (2001) ("Services to be provided by the local social service department and commitments that must be