HARRELL, J.
[…] First, CJP § 3-803, titled "Jurisdiction of court," expressly states that juvenile courts have "concurrent jurisdiction over: (i) Custody, visitation,
Juvenile courts also have broad supervisory power over the local departments of social services, which sometimes, as in the present case, are entrusted with managing financial resources of a child found to be a CINA. Namely, CJP § 3-802(c) allows "the court [to] direct the local department to provide services to a child ... to protect and advance a child's best interests." Specifically with respect to a child's property, CJP § 3-819(g) provides that a guardian, including the local department, "has no control over the property of the child unless the court expressly grants that authority." Accordingly, juvenile courts have broad supervisory powers over the Department generally and its handling of a CINA child's property.
Despite these statutory provisions, the Court of Special Appeals held that the juvenile court had no jurisdiction to hear Ryan's claims.
But that is not so.