HARRELL, J.
[…] Generally, a representative payee is appointed for child beneficiaries under the age of 18, unless the child "shows the ability to manage the benefits."
20 C.F.R. § 404.2020(a)-(e). The SSA prioritizes also categories of persons or entities whom the Administration prefers to appoint as a child's representative payee:
20 C.F.R. § 404.2021(c) (emphasis added).
The SSA provides beneficiaries with written notice that the Administration will appoint a representative payee before the payee is appointed officially, 20 C.F.R. § 404.2030(a), and before certifying payment to the payee. 42 U.S.C. § 405(j)(2)(E)(ii). If the beneficiary is "under age 15, an unemancipated minor under the age of 18, or legally incompetent, [the] written notice goes to [the beneficiary's] legal guardian or legal representative." 42 U.S.C. § 405(j)(2)(E)(ii); 20 C.F.R. § 404.2030(a).